Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to use our cookies. Read our Privacy Policy.

Sunderland Marine - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Sunderland Marine Insurance Company Limited (“Sunderland Marine”) Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Sunderland Marine uses and protects any information that you give Sunderland Marine when you use this website. Additional policies may apply to jurisdictions outside of the United Kingdom from time to time and if applicable such policies will be available from our website.

Sunderland Marine is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Sunderland Marine may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

1.         Applicable legislation

As a company operating in the United Kingdom, Sunderland Marine is required by law to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 in respect of all of its operations wherever situated. In addition, Sunderland Marine is aware of and seeks at all times to comply with the principles of the following additional data protection legislation where these laws apply to Sunderland Marine’s international operations:-

  • The Australian Privacy Act 1988;
  • Canadian Privacy Act 1988 / Canadian Personal Information Protection Act 2000;
  • New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and Privacy Principals;
  • US Financial Services Modernization Act (Gramm-Leach Bliley Act) and The Federal Trade Commission Act and/or any applicable state legislation;
  • South African Promotion of Access to Information Act 2000; and/or
  • any other applicable data protection legislation.

 

2.         What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • visitor’s IP address
  • browser type and/or operating system
  • referring page
  • time of visit.

 

3.         What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

4.         Security

We are committed  to ensuring  that your information  is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised  access  or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, and to try to prevent unauthorised access to this information. However, if you transmit personal data to us this is at your own risk.

 

5.         Where we store personal information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

6.         Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of Sunderland Marine’s group (as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006). We may disclose your personal information to third parties:-

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer or such business or assets; or
  • if Sunderland Marine or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if Sunderland Marine is under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation; or
  • if Sunderland Marine needs to enforce the website terms and conditions of use; or
  • if Sunderland Marine must do so to protect the rights, property or safety of Sunderland Marine, its customers and others; or
  • if Sunderland Marine is required to disclose your personal information to enter into or report under Sunderland Marine’s reinsurance arrangements.

 

7.         How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site.

If you have not adjusted your browser to decline cookies and you register with us or continue to use our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

 

8.         Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. If you follow a link to any of these websites, you should note that these websites have their own privacy policies; we do not have any control over those other websites and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

9.         Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us at info@sunderlandmarine.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so under paragraph 6 of this policy. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to Sunderland Marine Insurance Company Limited, The Quayside, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 3DU, United Kingdom.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.